?

Log in

 
 
14 October 2006 @ 12:47 am
 
Has anyone seen any good movies recently? I need some recommendations! Not necessarily just never_seen_it type movies, just good movies in general. Any suggestions?
Tags: ,
 
 
 
lovemuffin15 on October 14th, 2006 05:57 pm (UTC)
Stay - came out awhile ago I think, with Ryan Gosling and Ewan McGregor, story is a little predictable but the filming in my opinion makes it worth watching.

All The Real Girls - Zooey Deschenal (so beautiful) in a pretty realistic movie about relationships and whatnot. One of my favourites.

Check people's "favourite movies" in their intro post for more suggestions, that's what I did, found some good ones. Like Dear Wendy...
Sammy: Actors-->Ewan McGregor (blue)2bass on October 14th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
I'll have to look into All The Real Girls.

I own Stay, mostly because I'm a rabid Ewan fangirl. lol.
lavishing on October 14th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, those movies are pretty interesting. *adds them to my list*
kab240: Joseph Gordon-Levitt - emo-likekab240 on October 16th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
Chaplin is really good. With Robert Downey Jr., who is just an amazing actor. It's really good, you should rent it!
dory241: far outdory241 on January 31st, 2007 06:43 am (UTC)
hard candy

children of men

a very long engagement
Sammy: [Actors] Charlie Hunnam (Hunnam)2bass on January 31st, 2007 12:05 pm (UTC)
Haha I've actually seen all of those. I didn't like Hard Candy that much, but I loved Children of Men and A Very Long Engagement. Plus, I'm completely in love with Charlie Hunnam and Gaspard Ulliel so it made the movies all the better lol.
dory241: fundory241 on January 31st, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
hmm...what about maria full of grace? or pieces of april? or nine lives?

btw, as a gaspard fan, can you recommend other good movies he was in? tnx!
Sammy2bass on January 31st, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen any of those, thanks for the recommendations! =]

I've only seen a few of his other movies, but he was amazing in all of them. Le dernier jour was pretty decent, and he was really good in it. Also, he's going to be in Hannibal Rising which comes out Feb 9th in most places I think...
dory241: far outdory241 on February 1st, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
thanks for your recommendations! i heard of hannibal rising but i'm not a fan of horror movies so we'll see... =)
Sammy: [Actors] Gaspard Ulliel2bass on February 1st, 2007 12:01 am (UTC)
The Hannibal movies are pretty good. Also, I really can't wait to see how well Gaspard speaks english. It's one of the main reasons I want to see it so badly lol.